top of page

Privacy Notice

About us 

Here in Driverly Company Limited, we will always treat your personal data with respect and design our products and services with your privacy in mind. 

​ 

This Privacy Notice will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal data. 

 

Driverly Company Limited (also referred to as 'Driverly', 'we', 'us' or 'our') is the Data Controller and responsible for your personal data and is registered at 10 Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HE (Reg No: 13377155). 

 

Adam Stokes is our data protection officer and can be contacted at dpo@driverly.ai or at The Data Protection Officer, Driverly Company Limited, 10 Churchill Way, Cardiff, CF10 2HE. 

Definitions


We / our / us: Driverly Company Limited ("Driverly").

You / your: The user of this website.

The Website


This website is owned and managed by Driverly. We take reasonable steps to ensure security and maintain your privacy, however, we do not guarantee that our website will meet all of your security needs. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for its user privacy.

Data Governance


Driverly does not collect or store any personal information, unless you provide it to us to communicate with us.

Privacy Policy


Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or security of those websites.

Use of cookies

What are cookies?


Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save, and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use cookies for?


We may use cookies to remember the personal settings you have chosen on our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.

We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features.

Personal information


Whilst using our website, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address and email). We will use this information to administer our website, client databases and marketing material.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU)2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018.

Further, by providing your contact details, you consent to us contacting you using that method. We do not collect or expect you to disclose sensitive information or personal data.

You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at dpo@driverly.ai.

How we collect your information


We will only collect personal information when you, or someone acting on your behalf, contact us. Usually, this will be by email or telephone call, as displayed on the website.

How we use your information


We use your information to respond to your message and send you general marketing materials or other general communications.

How long do we keep your data


We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary unless you ask for us to remove you from our databases. We may retain some of your information for a limited period of time after you have requested to be removed from your for the purpose of resolving disputes, preventing fraud or any other regulatory or legislative requirement.

Lawful basis for processing your information


We process your personal data for the legitimate interest of interacting with our website.

Sharing your information


We will not sell or rent your information, gathered as a result of contacting us, to anyone. Unless required to do so by English and Wales Law.

How we store your information


We store your information securely within our Microsoft business account. Only employees of Driverly will have access to the information.

Your Rights to your data


Under the Data Protection Laws in the UK, you have a number of rights, including:

Right of access: You can ask us what information we hold about you and request copies of it.

Right to rectification: You can ask us to rectify or update any of your information that you think is inaccurate.

Right to be forgotten: You can ask us to erase your personal information.

Restriction of processing: You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information.

Right to object to processing: You can object to the processing of your personal data.

We will not charge any fee for you to exercise your rights and will respond to any requests under your Rights within one month of receipt.

How to contact us 

​ 

If you would like to discuss any aspect of this Privacy Notice or anything else about the personal data we collect on you, please contact us at hello@driverly.ai

  

Complaints 

​ 

If you have any concerns or complaints in relation to the processing of your data, we ask that you contact us first to give us the chance to understand the issue and see how we can address it. 

In any event, you have the right to lodge a complaint with our supervisory authority, the Information Commissioners Office. To report a concern to the ICO: 

  • Telephone helpline 0303 123 1113 

  • Textphone service 01625 545860 

  • ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

bottom of page